Cranstons win ” Highly Commended ” for Thick Cumberland sausage.
To Q Guild member Cranstons Butchers have completed a remarkable achievement and a Highly Commended with their Thick Cumberland sausage in the Great British Food Awards.
Top food industry figures, including John Torode, Valentine Warner and Nathan Outlaw, have revealed their favourite British products as part of the 2016 Great British Food Awards. Winners include a damson ketchup from Cumbria, Welsh farmhouse butter, a rhubarb curd from Suffolk and a red wine and cobnut sausage made in Sussex. Launched for the first time three years ago, the awards were set up to provide a platform for the skilled, passionate – and often unsung – artisans behind the nation’s finest speciality food and drink.
The Great British Food Awards have gone from strength to strength, growing to 31 categories and covering a wealth of areas, including Best British Gin, Best British Charcuterie and Best Blog.
They have quickly become a benchmark of excellence in the world of food, drink, restaurants and much more. All of the produce entries were initially short-listed based on the producer’s commitment to provenance and local sourcing, then taste tested by a panel of some of the top names in British food, including chefs Rosemary Shrager and Richard Corrigan, plus Great British Bake Off winners Edd Kimber and John Whaite.
Readers of Great British Food magazine were also invited to vote for their top picks in a number of food-related categories, including Best Cookery Book, Best Independent Retailer and Best Food Writer. “I was truly blown away with the quality of entries this year.
Our judges had a very tough job having to choose the best from such a brilliant selection, but I’m delighted with the results,” says Natasha Lovell-Smith, editor of Great British Food magazine and chair of the judging panel. “We had entries from producers of all sizes, from every corner of the UK, and the quality of food was just outstanding. Our judges are experts in their fields, and all of our winners, runners up and finalists should feel very proud indeed!”
AWARDS Please see the categories and full results below
AWARDS BEST DRINKS WRITER Sponsored by Badger Beer
WINNER: Olly Smith HIGHLY
COMMENDED: Fiona Beckett Oliver Ward
BEST BRITISH TV PERSONALITY Sponsored by Uncle Roys
WINNER: Mary Berry
HIGHLY COMMENDED: James Martin Hairy Bikers
BEST INDEPENDENT ONLINE RETAILER Sponsored by Falk Culinair UK Ltd
WINNER: The Cheese Shed
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Donald Russell The Cornish Fishmonger
BEST BRITISH COOKBOOK Sponsored by Inverawe Smokehouse
WINNER: Meat Feasts, The Hairy Bikers
HIGHLY COMMENDED Everyday Superfood, Jamie Oliver Simply Nigella, Nigella Lawson
BEST BRITISH RESTAURANT Sponsored by Applewood
WINNER: The Hand and Flowers – Marlow, Tom Kerridge
HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Kitchin – Edinburgh, Tom Kitchin Man Behind the Curtains – Leeds, Michael O’Hare
BEST FOOD WRITER Sponsored by Thermapen WINNER: Giles Coren
HIGHLY COMMENDED Jay Rayner Tim Hayward
BEST BRITISH FOOD BRAND Sponsored by Esse
WINNER: Kellys ice cream
HIGHLY COMMENDEDD: Gressingham Duck Bettys
BEST FOOD BLOG Sponsored by Debbie & Andrew’s
WINNER: Lavender and Lovage – lavenderandlovage.com
HIGHLY COMMENDEDD: The Bearded Bakery – thebeardedbakery.com Patisserie Makes Perfect – patisseriemakesperfect.co.uk
BEST BRITISH NEW PRODUCT Sponsored by Marketing Foods
WINNER: Hepple Gin
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sidekick Sauces Cotswolds Distillery Espresso Martini
BEST INDEPENDENT RETAILER NORTH OF ENGLAND Sponsored by Shepherds Purse
WINNER: The Hollies Farm Shop, Cheshire
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hunters of Helmsley, North Yorkshire Fodder, North Yorkshire
SOUTH OF ENGLAND WINNER: The Hungry Guest, Kent and West Sussex
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Foxholes Farm Shop, Hertfordshire Bloomfield’s Fine Foods, Swindon MIDLANDS Chazwinkles
WINNER: Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop, Derbyshire
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ludlow Food Centre, Shropshire Becketts Farm Shop, Birmingham
EAST OF ENGLAND Sponsored by Cley Smokehouse
WINNER: Goodies Food Hall, Norfolk
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Snape Maltings Food Hall, Suffolk Gog Magog, Cambridgeshire
SCOTLAND Sponsored by Great Glen Charcuterie
WINNER: Valvona & Crolla, Edinburgh
HIGHLY COMMENDED The Scottish Deli, Perthshire The Store, Aberdeenshire
WEST OF ENGLAND WINNER: Padstow Farm Shop, Cornwall
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Farrington’s Farm Shop, Bristol Darts Farm Shop, Devon WALES
WINNER: Llwynhelyg Farm Shop, Carmarthenshire
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Home & Colonial Fine Foods, Mid-Glamorgan Rhug Estate Farm Shop, Denbighshire
NORTHERN IRELAND WINNER: Picnic Delicatessen & Cafe, Co. Down
HIGHLY COMMENDED: McKees Farm Shop, Co. Down Ballylagan Organic Farm, County Antrim
READER VOTED AWARDS: ENGLISH WINE Judged by chef and food writer Valentine Warner
WINNER: Hambledon Vineyard Premiere Cuvée
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ridgeview Marksman Blanc de Blancs Aldwick Court Farm Mary’s Rose 2015
CHARCUTERIE Judged by chef and MasterChef star John Torode
WINNER: Moons Green Cobnut & Red Wine Saucisson
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cwmfarm Charcuterie Products Nduja Deli Farm Charcuterie Cornish Coppa
CONFECTIONARY Judged by Great British Bake Off winner John Whaite
WINNER: Canesmith & Co Soy & Sesame Caramels
HIGHLY COMMENDED: DulciBella Marshmallows Really Rather Rhubarby Marshmallow Tudor’s Luxury Pralines Roasted Caramelised Cinnamon Almonds
CHEESE Judged by chef Nathan Outlaw
WINNER: Cropwell Bishop Creamery Beauvale
HIGHLY COMMENDED: King Stone Dairy Rollright Village Maid Cheese Ltd Wigmore
SAUSAGES WINNER Porcus Simply Pork
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Friends Farm Fennel & Chilli Sausages Cranstons Quality Butchers Thick Cumberland Sausage
SMOKED FISH Judged by chef Richard Corrigan
WINNER John Ross Jr – The Balmoral Fillet
HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Real Cure Cold Smoked Piddle Trout J Lawrie & Sons Oak Smoked Kippers
SAVOURY PRESERVE Judged by chef Rosemary Shrager
WINNER Cartmell Farm Foods The Original Damson Ketchup
HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Bridge Lodge Wild Garlic Leaf Pesto Scarlett & Mustard Ploughman’s Pickle
GLUTEN-FREE Judged by Caroline Quentin, actress and patron of Coeliac UK
WINNER: Black Cat Bakery, Potato and Bacon pasty
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Little Box Kitchen Chocolate Steamed Pudding Essential Cuisine Savoury Gravy Mix
CRAFT BEER Judged by drinks writer and beer sommelier Sophie Atherton
WINNER: Lawman Brewery Obsidian Imperial Stout
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Magic Rock Highwire Grapefruit IPA Wold Top Scarborough Fair
IPA DAIRY Judged by the GBF team
WINNER: Bodnant Welsh Food Traditional Welsh Salted Butter
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alder Tree Damson Fruit Cream Ice Nell’s Dairy Guernsey Milk
SWEET BAKING Judged by Great British Bake Off Winner Edd Kimber
WINNER Pudd’Eng Chocolate & Ale Pudding
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Drewton’s Farm Shop Rhubarb, Elderflower & Custard Tart Warrens Bakery Shortbread with Clotted Cream
SAVOURY PIES & PASTRIES Judged by the GBF team
WINNER Nice Pie Lamb Pie & Mint Pie
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Roy Hunt Produce Traditional Tatchbury Pork Pie Croots Farm Shop Croots Derbyshire Pasty GIN Judged by food writer Tim Hayward
WINNER Pickering’s Gin
HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Lakes Distillery Gin Isle of Wight’s Mermaid Gin
SWEET PRESERVES Judged by the GBF team
WINNER: Scarlett & Mustard Rhubarb and Vanilla Curd
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Roots & Wings Lusciously Rich Strawberry Jam The Garden Pantry Strawberry Daiquiri Jam